Tournaments Create Profile Login

Privacy Policy

2062689 Alberta Ltd. SteepleJAC Athletics!

Personal Information Protection Policy

SteepleJAC Athletics is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to SteepleJAC Athletics and any of its subsidiaries. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.  A copy of this policy is available to the customer on our website.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

SteepleJAC collects only the personal information that is required for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including personal information needed to (but not limited to):

􀃠 open and manage an account

􀃠 deliver requested products and services

􀃠 enrol a client in a program

􀃠 calculate and rate golf statistics, rankings, performance, etc.

􀃠 send out or contact customers regarding membership information, updates, promotions, etc.

􀃠 follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services

􀃠 notify clients of upcoming events of interest

􀃠 administer the system, loyalty program, benefits, etc.

SteepleJAC collects customer information directly from our customer. SteepleJAC can collect your personal information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

SteepleJAC informs our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, SteepleJAC does not provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose regarding the System (for example, inputting scores onto a scorecard for league leader board or tournament calculations).

Consent

SteepleJAC asks for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use, or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. You agree to your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. When updating your personal information, you may be required to confirm and authorize your consent however the customer agrees that in editing, updating, or changing personal information, the participant’s previous consent remains valid and sufficient.

SteepleJAC asks for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, SteepleJAC will normally ask customers to provide consent online at the time of registration, by checking a box on a form and/or electronically (by clicking a button).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. SteepleJAC will respect your decision, but the customer understands that we may not be able to provide the customer with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

SteepleJAC may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public directory.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

SteepleJAC uses and discloses client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver services, calculate and post scores, etc. The law also allows us to use contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If SteepleJAC wishes to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, your consent will be required.

Safeguarding Personal Information

SteepleJAC makes every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. SteepleJAC relies on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases, SteepleJAC may ask for a written request for correction.

SteepleJAC protects client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. SteepleJAC makes every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

SteepleJAC will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

SteepleJAC retains client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

SteepleJAC renders client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.

SteepleJAC uses appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Access to Records Containing Person Information

Customers and members of SteepleJAC Athletics have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. Organizations are required, under the Personal Information Protection Act, to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If SteepleJAC refuses a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases, where exceptions to access apply, SteepleJAC may withhold that information and provide the customer with the remainder of the record.

The customer may make a request for access to their personal information by emailing the SteepleJAC Athletics Management and Designate to ensure compliance with PIPA. The customer must provide sufficient information in the request to allow us to identify the information which the customer is seeking.

Customers may also request information about our use of their personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside of SteepleJAC Athletics.

Participants may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

A security question may be required prior to accessing a participant’s membership or account.

SteepleJAC will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.

SteepleJAC may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction.

SteepleJAC will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use, or disclosure of personal information by SteepleJAC Athletics, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please email SteepleJAC Athletics Management and Designate to ensure compliance with PIPA in the first instance:

Customer Service

SteepleJAC Athletics

contact@steeplejac-athletics.com


09/18